- Brockport High School
- Homepage
Congratulations Award Winners!
Congratulations to all of the 2023 High School Awards recipients, who were recognized during an Awards Night presentation on Wednesday, May 24.
A photo album from Awards Night is available here.
Award winners include:
ETOLEAH HOLMES AWARD: Ryliane Murch and Joshua Sidebotham
LIFT BRIDGE BOOK SHOP AWARD: Berit Dauenhauer and Adrian Bartz
THE REDDINGER/HARKINS AWARD: Sophia Visconte
JEANNE KIRBY MEMORIAL AWARD: Alexa Miller
DR. CAROLYN MROWKA AWARD: Brooklyn Downey
CAREER INTERNSHIP AWARD: Jeffrey Xue, Jerry Zhang, Maggice Chen and Hadeel Amireh
MISS MARY CROWLEY BUSINESS AWARD: Hadeel Amireh
MARY JANE O’CONNOR BUSINESS AND CAREER EDUCATION AWARD: Maggice Chen
THOMAS A. BURNS AWARD: Nate Fisher
WEGMANS SCHOLARSHIP: Sonni Amoroso
BOOKSTORE AWARD: Haneen Amireh, Sarah Tantalo, Hadeel Amireh and Maggice Chen
BHS MULTIMEDIA CLUB AWARD: Brennan Kuhn
BHS ENGINEERING AWARD: Gavin Stuhler
CHRIS ZORN TECHNOLOGY AWARD: Owen Donovan
RENSSELAER MEDAL AWARD: Christopher Guthrie
EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGY AWARD: Raegan Horschel
CHEMISTRY AWARD: Brenna Green
PHYSICS AWARD: Braydon Hassall
FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD: Jyonnah Ware
WESTERN MONROE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AWARD: Sophia Visconte
ROBERT W. NORTHRUP GOVERNMENT AWARD: Aiden Mayes-Poduslo
DEXTER PERKINS PRIZE IN HISTORY: Braedon Apple
ALEXANDER MILLENER GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Paul True
SHAWNA CYR MEMORIAL AWARD: Berit Dauenhauer
WILLIAM R. CORBIN ALGEBRA I AWARD: Vivian Miller and Evan Stepanek
EXCELLENCE IN GEOMETRY AWARD: Ty Sherman and Lucas Rogers
BROCKPORT HIGH SCHOOL ALGEBRA II AWARD: Andrew Lennartz and Ella Johnson
BROCKPORT HIGH SCHOOL PRE-CALCULUS AWARD: Chris Guthrie and Vincenza Viola
BROCKPORT HIGH SCHOOL CALCULUS AWARD: Aiden Mayes Poduslo
DEAN HENION MEMORIAL MATHEMATICS AWARD: Aiden Mayes Poduslo
THE ERIC MARTIN MATHLETES AWARD: Emma Hopsicker
FRENCH HONOR SOCIETY PRIZE: Chris Guthrie
WORLD LANGUAGES AWARDS:
French IV –Phoebe Ha
Spanish IV – Javier Benzan
French V – Makayla Haibach
Spanish V – Emma Hopsicker
BROCKPORT ART FACULTY SELECTS OUTSTANDING PORTFOLIO AWARD: Muriel Coyle
BROCKPORT ART FACULTY SENIOR RECOGNITION PORTFOLIO AWARD: Kyra Gleason
CLASS ACTS AWARD: Sonni Amoroso, Syd Kelly, Ella Johnson, Starr Lane and Tanya Quinones
BROCKPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT MR. SEAN BRUNO SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD: James Ramsay
BHS ADMINISTRATOR MR. MICHAEL PINCELLI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Sophia Rickerl
BHS CREATIVITY AWARD: Lillian Petisi
BHS ART CLUB SENIOR AWARD: Jamie White
PHOTOGRAPHY/ COMPUTER ART AWARD: Christina Too
THREE-DIMENSIONAL ART AWARD: Alexis Lee
STUDIO IN ART ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Sadie Contrera, Alyse Cordeiro, Alice Dickerson, Daityn Huss, Mia McAfee and Jasmine Rodriguez
BROCKPORT PTSA ART AWARD: Allyson Fien and Sean Rookey
THE DAVID DELANCEY ATHLETIC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Leo Vogt
BLUE DEVIL AWARD: Molly Howlett, Cameron Kluth, Lilliam LaShomb, Mackenzie Monnier, Grayson Montague, Zachary Richards, Henry Schultz, Megan Smith and Ava Velletri
ROBERT D. ELLIS AWARD: Paige Taylor
JEREMY MURRAY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BASEBALL & SOFTBALL: Arianna Guerrero and Zachary Richards
BROCKPORT SOCCER BOOSTERS AWARD: Cameron Burbano and Henry Shultz
MARK ZAGATA MEMORIAL AWARD: Dylan Lessar
RICHARD N. PELCHER GOLF AWARD: Caleb Christiansen
LIBRARY/RESEARCH AWARD: Maddison Gilfilian, Kai Bonisteel and Maelyn Kroeckel
AMY SINGER DeMARS MEMORIAL AWARD: Mairi Linden
CHRISTOPHER BRODNER MEMORIAL AWARD: Carter Dunn
COUNTY OF MONROE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Jeffrey Xue
BRESLAWSKI, CLASS OF 1954 AWARD: Jason Kleehammer
TERRY RICH FAMILY AWARD: Jason Kleehammer
ALFRED UNIVERSITY OUTSIDE OF ORDINARY STUDENT AWARD: Daniel Sands